The IDS is walking out today. Read why here. In case of urgent breaking news, we will post on X.
[…] A sex offender walking free after serving just one twenty-fourth of his suggested sentence is enraging, of course, because many feel that justice has not been served.

But this judgment from the Santa Clara County Jail is troubling for numerous reasons beyond that gut feeling of injustice. It’s not quite sound logistically, and it paints a grim picture for the future of the fight against campus sexual assault.

For one, there has been little to no precedent set for the release of an inmate with such a short sentence to begin with. According to 18 USCS § 3624, “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than one year, other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner’s life, may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence ... at the end of the first year or term.”

Typically, prisoners who are granted time off or a reduction in their sentence only receive credit for up to 54 days per year of their sentence.