IDS Connect   |   newsroom awards

IDS and Arbutus yearbook receive 87 Indiana Collegiate Press Association awards



prcspaawards032420

A collection of Indiana Daily Student publications lay on a table. The IDS took home a Hybrid News Gold Crown from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association. Colin Kulpa

The Indiana Daily Student received first place in Division I Newspaper of the Year on Wednesday from the Indiana Collegiate Press Association. The awards were announced via the ICPA Twitter due to cancellation of their spring convention. 

Additionally, the IDS was named Advertising Publication of the Year and Online Publication of the Year. The Arbutus yearbook won Yearbook of the Year.

The IDS and Arbutus yearbook also received 83 individual awards in advertising, yearbook, online and Division I newspaper. 

More than 40 publications across the state of Indiana are part of the ICPA. The organization’s goal is to bring together the state’s collegiate journalists and publications. 

The IDS and Arbutus individual awards are listed below. 

Division I Newspaper

Best Breaking News Reporting

First place: Junior Emily Isaacman, “Parents charged for abusing, starving 12-year-old son to death in Bloomington

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Story

First place: Junior Ellen Hine, senior Lydia Gerike and junior Annie Aguiar, “Schooner Creek Farm

Best Editorial Cartoon

First place: Junior Madelyn Powers, “Trump and the Giant Impeach

Third place: Junior Madelyn Powers, “Send her back

Best Entertainment Column

Second place: Senior Abby Malala  “Think about representation for Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month

Best Entertainment Story

First place: Emily Miles BAJ ‘19, “The role models: Drag Queen Story Hour shapes a new normal

Best Feature Page

First place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Bringing color to the silver screen

Third place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Globetrotting through the Hoosier state

Best Feature Photo

Second place: Junior Sam House, “Lotus Fest dance

Best Feature Story

Second place: Sophomore Madison Smalstig, “The last case: Court appointed special advocate retires after 25 years

Third place: Junior Mel Fronczek, “The toll it took

Best Front Page

Second place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Sept. 5, 2019

Best Illustration

First place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Game of Thrones

Second place: Kendra Wilson, BA Media Arts ‘19, “Legalize Marijuana

Best In-Depth Story

Second place: Senior Lydia Gerike, “Open Secret: Graduate student suspended after allegations of sexual misconduct

Best Informational Graphic

First place: Junior Annie Aguiar and sophomore Colin Kulpa, “Tom Allen is worth…

Third place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Class of 2023

Best News Photo

Third place: Freshman Izzy Myszak, "Invest in me"

Best Non-Deadline News Story

Second place: Senior Christine Stephenson, “‘Thank god we are here:’ Bloomington clinic provides care to immigrant community

Third place: Junior Lilly St. Angelo, “Workers return after GM strike: 'We didn’t lose, but we didn’t gain anything'

Best Opinion Column

Third place: Senior Tom Sweeney, “IU meal plans appear harmful

Best Overall Design

Second place, Staff, April 11, 2019

Best Overall Design

Third place: Staff

Best Photo Essay/Picture Story

First place: Photo Staff, Little 500

Third place: Senior Matt Begala and junior Alex Deryn, “The global climate strike comes to Bloomington

Best Pull-Out/Wrap Section

First place: Staff, Little 500 Guide

Second place: Staff, Basketball Guide 

Best Review

Second place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “‘Shrill’ is everything I have ever wanted in a television show” 

Third place: Junior Kevin Chrisco, “I wanted Yandhi

Best Single Issue

First place: Staff, Nov. 21, 2019

Third place: Staff, March 28, 2019

Best Special Section Front/Cover

Third place: Junior Annie Aguiar, Housing Guide Fall 2019

Best Sports Column

First place: Sophomore Jared Kelly, “Dawn of a new era

Best Sports Feature Story

First place: Junior Phillip Steinmetz, “Matt Cooper almost didn’t live to race in the Little 500

Best Sports News Story

Third place: Junior Phillip Steinmetz, “Cutters win second straight men’s Little 500 title

Best Sports Page

Second place: Sophomore Tristan Jackson, April 22, 2019

Third place: Kendra Wilson, BA Media Arts '19 Black Key Bulls

Best Sports Photo

First place: Junior Anna Tiplick, IU v. MSU

Best Staff Editorial

Third place: Editorial board, “Indiana needs to create concise, effective hate crimes legislation

Best Themed Issue

First place: Staff, Source

Third place: Staff, Homecoming

Online

Best Animation/Interactive Graphic

First place: Junior Annie Aguiar, sophomore Colin Kulpa and junior Jacob deCastro, “What’s Tom Allen worth?

Second place: Junior Vivek Rao, junior Jacob deCastro and sophomore Anna Brown, “How IU does its laundry

Best Breaking News Reporting Online

First place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “Monroe County residents struggle with loss in tornado's aftermath

Second place: Junior Caroline Anders, “Barge resigns as Monroe County commissioner amid harassment accusations

Best Facebook Page

Third place: Staff, IDS Facebook page

Best News Feature Reporting Online

Second place: Junior Annie Aguiar, “A little less than kind

Best Overall Website

First place: Staff, www.idsnews.com  

Best Overall Website Design

Second place: Staff, www.idsnews.com   

Best Slideshow

Third place: Photo staff, “Cutters win Little 500

Best Special Presentation

First place: Staff, 2019 Little 500

Advertising

Best Ad Design in Special Section or Supplement

First place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis and senior Carly Graham, Live in Btown

Best Ad Layout

First place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, senior Sarah Keesling and alumna Brooke Sturgeon, Breast Cancer Awareness Walk

Second place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, senior Carly Graham and senor Lauren Koultourides, Housing Fair Fall 2019

Best B&W Display Ad

First place: Senior Carly Graham, Bicycle Garage Inc. - Courage

Second place: Alumna Brooke Sturgeon, Little 500 Coverage

Best Display Ad

Second place: Senior Sarah Keesling, Eyes Playing Tricks?

Best Electronic Display Ad

First place: Senior Carly Graham, Elkins Apartments - Big Places. Low Prices

Best Electronic House Ad

First place: Senior Gregory Van Dyke, Housing Fair Fall 2019

Best Full Color Display Ad

Third place: Senior Carly Graham, Mays Greenhouse Spring Open House

Best Full Color House Ad

First place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, Email Headlines

Best General Media Kit/Marketing Package

First place: Creative team, IDS Marketing Packages

Best House Ad

First place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, Football email headlines

Second place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, senior Carly Graham and senior Lauren Koultourides, Housing Fair Fall 2019

Best Rate Card

First place: Creative team, Indiana University Student Media Kit

Best Self-Promotional Campaign (Three or more pieces)

First place: Junior Cassia Chryssovergis, senior Carly Graham and senior Lauren Koultourides, Housing Fair Fall 2019

Yearbook

Best Academics Spread

First place: Junior Ellen Hine and Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19, “Square pegs, round holes: New center helps veterans navigate IU”

Second place: Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19 and Molly Cunningham, “Welcome home, Hoosier”

Best Album/Portrait Section

First place: Arbutus staff

Best Cover

First place: Andew Williams, BS Informatics '19

Best Feature Photography

Second place: Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19, Pridefest

Best News Photography

First place: Junior Ty Vinson, “Kookout's canceled”

Second place: Junior Ty Vinson, “Obama and Donnelly hug”

Best Organizations Spread

First place: Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19, “Just strolling through: Black greeks celebrate Homecoming”

Second place: Juniors Peter Talbot and Ty Vinson, “Operation Walnut: Club saves IU's squirrels one nut at a time”

Best Overall Design

First place: Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19 and Staff

Best Special Section

First place: Katie Franke, senior Matt Begala and Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19, “Homecoming”

Best Sports Photography

First place: Junior Sam House, Field Hockey

Third place: Junior Anna Tiplick, IU v. Purdue

Best Sports Spread

First place: Senior Dylan Wallace, “Remembering George Taliaferro”

Third place: Junior Phillip Steinmetz, Bobby Goddin, “Big Kick Energy”

Best Student Life Spread

First place: Senior Christine Stephenson and junior Alex Deryn.

Third Place: Andrew Williams, BS Informatics '19, “IUnity celebrates MLK Day”

IDS places first in Indiana Collegiate Press Association Division One Newspaper of the Year

Like what you're reading? Support independent, award-winning college journalism on this site. Donate here.

More in Ids Connect



Comments powered by Disqus