politics

2016 ELECTION RESULTS



results

Donald Trump and and Hillary Clinton on stage during the second debate between the Republican and Democratic presidential candidates on Sunday, Oct. 9, 2016 at Washington University in St. Louis, Mo. (Christian Gooden/St. Louis Post-Dispatch/TNS) Christian Gooden and Christian Gooden Buy Photos

Here are the up-to-the-minute updates for each of the national, state and local races. These are preliminary results gathered from each Indiana county. 

Last updated: 1:00 a.m.

Presidential

Hillary Clinton (D): 38.8%

Donald Trump (R): 56.3%

Gary Johnson (I): 4.9%


Senate

Evan Bayh (D): 42.9%

Todd Young (R): 51.6%

Lucy Brenton (I): 5.5%


Governor

John Gregg (D): 46.1%

Eric Holcomb (R): 50.5%

Rex Bell (I): 3.3%


Attorney General

Lorenzo Arredondo (D): 38.4%

Curtis Hill (R): 61.6%


Superintendent of Public Instruction

Glenda Ritz (D): 43.7%

Jennifer McCormick (R): 56.3%


House District 1

Peter Visclosky (D): 83.0%

John Meyer (R): 0%

Donna Dunn (I): 17.0%


House District 2

Lynn Coleman (D): 39.9%

Jackie Walorski (R): 56.1%

Ron Cenkush (I): 4.0%


House District 3

Tommy Schrader (D): 23.7%

Jim Banks (R): 69.2%

Pepper Snyder (I): 7.1%


House District 4

John Dale (D): 27.5%

Todd Rokita (R): 67.5%

Steven Mayoras (I): 5.0%


House District 5

Angela Demaree (D): 40.1%

Susan Brooks (R): 41.9%

Matthew Wittlief (I): 4.2%


House District 6

Barry Welsh (D): 26.9%

Luke Messer (R): 68.9%

Rich Turvey (I): 4.2%


House District 7

Andre Carson (D): 59.6%

Catherine Ping (R): 36.0%

Drew Thompson (I): 4.4%


House District 8

Ron Drake (D): 27.9%

Larry Bucshon (R): 57.2%

Andrew Horning (I): 14.9%


House District 9

Shelli Yoder (D): 42.5%

Trey Hollingsworth (R): 52.6%

Russell Brooksbank (I): 4.9%


State Senator, District 40

Mark Stoops (D): 100%


State Rep., District 46

Bill Breeden (D): 36.0%

Bob Heaton (R): 64.0%


State Rep., District 60

Penny Githens 38.4%

Peggy Mayfield 61.6%


State Rep., District 61

Matt Pierce (D): 78.8%

Drew Ash (I): 21.2%


State Rep., District 62

Steve Lindsey (D): 100%

Jeff Ellington (R): 0%


Monroe County Treasurer

Jessica McClellan (D): 54.2%

Ann Collins (R): 45.8%


Monroe County Surveyor

Trohn Enright-Randolph (D): 56.3%

Russell Stanger (R): 43.7%


Monroe County Council, At Large (top three chosen)

Elizabeth Jones (D): 27.6%

Geoffrey McKim (D): 23.8%

Cheryl Munson (D): 26.7%

Hal Turner (R): 21.8%


Monroe County Coroner 

Joani Shields (D): 56.9%

Eric Powell (R): 43.1%


Monroe County Auditor

Catherine Smith (D): 47.4%

T. Ann Boehm (R): 35.5%

Therese Chambers (I): 17.1%


MCCSC District 2

Jim Billingsley 35.4%

Sue Wanzer 64.6%


MCCSC District 4

Cathy Fuentes-Rohwer: 68.8%

James Shackelford: 31.2%


MCCSC District 5

Keith Klein 100%


MCCSC District 6

Lois Sabo-Skelton: 59.6%

Martin Spechler: 40.4%


Monroe County Commissioner, District 2

Julie Thomas (D): 59.5%

Nelson Shaffer (R): 40.5%


Monroe County Commissioner, District 3

Amanda Clerkin Barge (D): 59.0%

Paul White (R): 41.0%


Judge of the Monroe County Circuit Court, No. 1

Holly Harvey (D): 100%


Judge of the Monroe County Circuit Court, No. 4

Mary Ellen Diekhoff (D): 100%


Judge of the Monroe County Circuit Court, No. 7

Stephen Galvin (D): 100%

Results gathered from each Indiana county by the staff of the Indiana Daily Student

Like what you're reading? Support independent, award-winning college journalism on this site. Donate here.



Comments powered by Disqus