SB13: Watch/Listen/Read List
WATCH AND READ ALL THIS STUFF
53 items found for your search. If no results were found please broaden your search.
WATCH AND READ ALL THIS STUFF
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Don’t search “thrift stores” on Google and go. We tried this and found that many listed online are out of business or closed during the hours listed on their websites. Make sure to call smaller shops, or really any store besides Goodwill or Plato’s Closet, before you go to make sure they’re still around and/or open as advertised. Here are the Weekend staff’s favorite places to thrift, in ascending order of cheapness. CheapestSalvation Army, 115 N. Rogers St. Call them at 812-334-1366. The Salvation Army store here in Bloomington can’t compare to the behemoth that is the Indianapolis branch, but if you don’t want to make the long drive, it will do. Almost everything is less than $5. The quality and selection isn’t as consistently good as Goodwill, but for the lowest prices in town, we’ll take it. Pro tips: They have a small student discount, so bring your IU student ID. Goodwill, 1264 Liberty Drive. Call them at 812-336-8104.If you have a car, the non-College Mall Goodwill is the way to go. The one close to campus tends to be fairly picked over, so make the drive west for the freshest stuff. Prices are slightly more than Salvation Army, but most clothing is still comfortably less than $10. Target and other area stores seem to donate some of their overstock to Goodwill, so you can sometimes find new, mall-brand clothing with tags still on. Pro tips: The whole store is on sale every first Saturday. Sign up for the rewards card to track your purchases and donations. If you donate enough, they sometimes give you store credit!CheaperVintage Vogue by GW, 422 E. Kirkwood Ave. Call them at 812-335-3513.If you missed it last time you walked by, it’s tucked in the alley between Which Wich and Chipotle. Local Goodwill stores filter some of their nicest or brand-name items to Vintage Vogue. Although the Weekend editors still prefer normal Goodwill stores, Vintage Vogue has a nice, boutique-y vibe that’s more pleasant to shop in than normal Goodwill, and its proximity to campus can’t be beat. Prices are a few dollars more than normal Goodwill, between $7 for a shirt to $30 or more for a designer jacket. Pro tips: Your Goodwill rewards card works here, too. And the whole store will be on sale this Saturday.Plato’s Closet, 1145 S. College Mall Rd. Call them at 812-333-4442.Plato’s is the oddball of this bunch. They’re not a typical thift store — rather, they’re a for-profit resale store. The great thing about Plato’s is that you can often bring in your old clothes, sell them off and shop for free with your profits. Pieces here are more typical, on-trend, brand-name items. If you can get over all of the middle-schoolers that shop at Plato’s, it’s surprisingly rewarding. Prices clock in anywhere between $4 for a tank top to $40 for fancy, designer jeans. Pro tips: Plato’s also has a rewards card you should sign up for. If you sell your clothes fairly often, your stamps can add up to a 15 percent off coupon for store merchandise. CheapAmused, 212 W. 4th St. Call them at 812-332-8733.Although it’s also a skate and smoke shop, Amused has a surprisingly good selection of groovy vintage threads. The clothes are definitely a little more free-spirited than Plato’s or Cactus Flower, so expect lots of tie-dye, lace and flowy linen dresses. Prices range from $8 for a simple top to $35+ for longer dresses. Pro tips: Be aware of the new clothes mixed in with the vintage pieces, or you’ll end up spending lots more than you intend to. Cactus Flower, 322 E. Kirkwood Ave. Call them at 812-333-8279.While the main floor of the store sells modern pieces, walk up the winding staircase and onto a floor that sells everything from old satin gloves to oversized men’s flannels. This is definitely more of a curated vintage store than a thrift store, so not everything in the shop is cheap. But if you’re willing to pay a little extra, you’ll walk out with some pretty unique things. And if you’re poor, check out the cardboard box near the shoe rack to find funky men’s shirts for a few bucks. Prices range from $5 for a women’s tee to $50+ for pristine vintage boots. Pro tips: The shoe wall here is fabulous. And don’t miss the vintage robes and lingerie!By Kelly Fritz and Amanda Arnold
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Some hidden gems aren’t so hidden. They’re right in front of us, but we miss them behind the bulk and familiarity of national chains. In the end, we’re the ones missing out. And in this case, we’re missing out on The Book Corner. Located on the downtown square, The Book Corner is a must-visit for book-loving Bloomingtonians. Whether you’re looking for a textbook or a light read, try out The Book Corner. This charming, independent book shop offers a wide variety of books and comics and a particularly great selection of magazines. It won’t disappoint. Operating for more than 60 years, The Book Corner is a veritable Bloomington establishment. Chances are you’ve already walked by — you’ve just never stepped inside. Go local and visit The Book Corner. By Bridget AmecheVintage Phoenix Comic Books has been the friendly neighborhood comic book store for more than 20 years. It might also be Indiana’s best comic book store.Located just off the corner of Sixth and Walnut streets downtown, Vintage Phoenix is a promised land for fans of every sort, offering collector’s issues and bargain back copies. Vintage mint-condition issues are available at a premium, but casual fans can find used comic books for as little as 25 cents. Vintage Phoenix cherishes the art-deco comic culture. Between their signature red sign and extremely organized racks, it’s difficult to leave without finding a new treasure.The store dedicates entire sections to DC and Marvel staples as well as new-age graphic novels and art books. Toy enthusiasts will find a plethora of figurines, too. Even those who are new to comic books should drop by the store, because every passionate nerd used to be “normal” at some point.By Jeff LaFaveIf you love movies, you love Plan Nine Video.Next door to the Vintage Phoenix on Sixth Street, Plan Nine has the best collection of new releases, classics, cult and genre flicks in Bloomington. You’ll find Blu-Ray, DVD and VHS releases in a selection that is always expanding.The store is well-organized, with different sections arranged by director, genre and studio. The horror section in particular is deliciously specific, with subgenres as niche as “Non-satanic Malevolent Children.” If you’re in the mood for some post-Halloween terror, Plan Nine has one of the most complete horror collections around, including a wide array of exploitation and gross-out flicks.It’s easy to get lost in the rows and rows of great selections, but the friendly and seriously geeky staff is ready to offer suggestions. Plan Nine has movie screenings and IU Cinema ticket giveaways.If you’re bored with Netflix’s limited selection and want picks from actual film buffs, Plan Nine is the place to go.By Patrick BeaneBloomington’s “other” mall feels more like Narnia than it does a shopping center. Where else are you going to find a glass elevator and indoor waterfall?Located across Kirkwood Avenue from the courthouse, the Fountain Square Mall is a cozy, charming retreat in the middle of downtown.About 20 businesses and shops call Fountain Square Mall home, all hidden gems in their own right. Several cats are usually lounging in Howard’s Bookstore. Stefano’s Ice Cafe is tucked away in the basement and offers great sandwiches and coffee at low prices. You can find a hole-in-the-wall bar, smoke shop, tabletop gaming store and more.The mall is hardly bustling, but that’s the point. Stop by Fountain Square Mall on a crisp autumn day for a feeling you won’t find anywhere else downtown.By Patrick BeaneBuried deep in the south central corner of Bloomington at the corner of Woodlawn Avenue and East Maxwell Lane is Bryan Park, a 33-acre land plot with a draw for everyone.The park, which derives its name from a former IU president, was bought for $1 in 1951 and opened to the public six years later. Then, it featured a bridge and a picnic area. Today, it boasts everything from a pool to basketball and tennis courts.When the weather is nice, you can take a dip in the pool, which features two water slides and a diving board, take a stroll down one of the two trails or get in touch with your active side on the courts. When you want to entertain inner kid, you’ve got two playgrounds.While the walk might be a bit of hike, especially for those living on the northern side of campus, the park not only offers entertainment but also a charming environment this time of year with the crisp autumn temperatures and falling leaves.By Amanda ArnoldThe Alley Bar is for those who know what they want.Located just west of Kirkwood and College avenues, Alley Bar is easy to miss for those who are prone to blinking or sneezing. The self-described “cozy” Alley Bar is sandwiched between the Irish Lion and The Tap, an upcoming craft beer bar. Its Facebook page claims Alley Bar opened on Aug. 1, 1977, but pictures of the bar date the establishment back to the 1930s. A notice informing the bar of its prohibition violation still hangs on the wall.It’s a humble watering hole known for domestic beer and peanuts galore. Patrons relax after a long day or night at work, cracking shells and sipping a pint. The solo bartender welcomes you to the aged bar, and the hum of one large television provides much of the conversation. Every Friday, the bar introduces a new craft beer to the lineup. There’s no dance floor or T-shirt giveaways to attract passersby, but Alley Bar is the sort of place where everybody knows your name. Or will soon, anyway.By Jeff LaFave
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>September signals the beginning of fall, and with that, the annual onslaught of mediocre TV pilots. This season seems even more dire than most, but Weekend sifted through the garbage to pick which shows have the best chance at surviving the fall.Best of the WorstGuys with Kids (NBC)A trio of new dads tries to stay young while juggling the responsibilities of parenthood. It hopes to be half as funny as Zach Galifianakis with a baby in “The Hangover.”Nashville (ABC)A new musical drama, “Nashville” follows the country-star dreams of newcomer Juliette Barnes (Hayden Panettiere) and the fall of legendary Rayna James (Connie Britton).Arrow (The CW)Billionaire Oliver Queen is discovered alive on a remote Pacific island after being presumed dead during his five-year hiatus. Under the alias Arrow, he fights the wrongs of society and tries to rectify his now-fallen family name.Vegas (CBS)Movie star Dennis Quaid jumps to the small screen to star in this Western drama. Quaid plays the sheriff of 1960s Vegas who is forced to deal with a Chicago mobster when his illegal operations are moved to Sin City.Beauty and the Beast (The CW)The CW’s spin on fairy tales, “Beauty and the Beast” follows a police detective who teams up to solve crime with a doctor who has the tendency to turn into a beast when he’s angered. If you’ve been hoping for a “Law & Order” and fairy-tale mash-up, this might be your gig.The RestThe Mob Doctor (FOX)A surgeon indebted to the South Chicago mafia is forced to work for the mobsters. The lines between right and wrong are blurred in this medial drama with a twist.The New Normal (NBC) “The New Normal” follows Bryan and David, a gay couple in search of a surrogate mother for their prospective child. Add a single mom and biggoted Nana. Hilarity ensues.Ben and Kate (FOX)What happens when your older brother helps you raise your daughter? Probably something heartwarming and hilarious in the watered-down vain of Judd Apatow’s parental comedies.Malibu Country (ABC)Reba McEntire stars as a country star who moves to Malibu after her husband cheats on her. The conventional sitcom is big on heart, song and stereotypes.Elementary (CBS)“New Holmes. New Watson. New York.” Taking advantage of the BBC’s masterful “Sherlock” and the Robert Downey, Jr. franchise, American television is desperately trying to put its own spin on the famous detective and Watson, played by Lucy Liu.Last Resort (ABC)From the network that brought us “Lost” comes another ensemble shipwreck drama. This time, the stranded characters are U.S. military personnel under attack by their own nation for disobeying orders.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>WEEKEND's staff picks for some of the best releases of 2012 so far.Music“PUT YOUR BACK N 2 IT” Artist: Perfume Genius Throwing us a softball, Mike Hadreas launched his album with the music video for “Hood,” which was banned from YouTube for its costar, Arpad Miklos, a gay pornstar, which deemed it not “family safe” (because the rest of YouTube is an exemplary model for any nurturing household). We were reminded that even in the liberal world of alternative musicmaking, we withdraw into the same Puritanical bullshit. On the title track, “Dark Parts” and “Sister Song” we’re introduced to a morbid (and homoerotic) underworld of inherent gay melancholy. Little did we know that not all queer anthems are candy pop and Madonna sparkle.“REIGN OF TERROR” Artist: Sleigh Bells The sophomore LP can be especially daunting for a band whose debut relied on a sound that was both heralded as unprecedented and almost equally scrutinized as novelty. Sleigh Bells made sure their listeners knew there was more to them than woofer-busting levels on February’s “Reign of Terror,” swapping blasting-in-the-red beats for squeaky clean double bass drums and more traditional metal elements that can still stun when laid beneath Alexis Krauss’ candy-sweet vocals.“SWEET HEART SWEET LIGHT” Artist: Spiritualized Spiritualized mastermind J. Spaceman said that taking experimental medication for a degenerative liver disease while writing his latest album “Sweet Heart Sweet Light” rendered him perpetually confused — as rel ected by the cover art — but his final product sounds anything but. Never one to aim for less than outer space with his songwriting, Spaceman wisely lets his massive-hearted, classic rock-reverent melodies and motifs lead the way on one of the biggest-sounding rock epics of a year that has seen many.“QUARANTINE” Artist: Laurel Halo If some music is cinematic, Laurel Halo’s “Quarantine” is filmed in IMAX 3-D. The album is alive with lush textures and precise samples. Halo’s unconventional songwriting and disarmingly flat voice set her apart from her experimental contemporaries. “Quarantine” is a visionary sonic universe meant for getting lost in.“THE MONEY STORE” Artist: Death GripsThe first of two records out this year on Epic, “The Money Store” is Death Grips’ hot-blooded follow-up to last year’s stellar “Exmilitary.” The band sutures more genres than make sense to create a blacked-out Frankenstein’s monster of noise. Intense from start to finish, “The Money Store” is fit for those hot summer nights when you just need to let loose and scream. You have those, right?Movies“MOONRISE KINGDOM” Starring: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis When we were just kids, we knew a world of possibilities not yet rendered impossible. We knew a time before the complications of commitment or the superi ciality of sexual attraction. Director Wes Anderson remembers this world in vivid detail. With a childlike color palette, absurdist plot developments and a close study of common depressive symptoms, the iconic director does not fail us. But “Moonrise Kingdom” lays all these cards on the table and deals us a new hand. Buried in the narrative of juvenile delinquents are the bones of every relationship you’ve ever sought as a sanctuary. Scout’s honor.“THE AVENGERS” Starring: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo The Marvel super squad was united on the silver screen for the first time this summer, and it was done splendidly. The producers faced a daunting task interweaving multiple stories and giant personalities. What’s most impressive? Director Joss Whedon pulled it off. This movie gives the audience a glimpse into each hero’s life, from their uneasy competition for alpha-hero to the potentially world-ending battle/bonding session against alien forces (weird, but awesome). “21 JUMP STREET” Starring: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum This is a surprisingly genius comedy, despite the death of a great comedian (fat Jonah Hill) and the casting choice of a man that used to “Step Up” and ball for “Coach Carter” (Channing Tatum ). The two stars perfectly capture the jock and nerd combo, while appearances from the likes of Ice Cube and Johnny Depp give the movie a tongue-in-cheek sense of humor. “THE KID WITH A BIKE”Starring: Thomas Doret, Cécile De France, Jérémie Renier Pan left, pan right, following the boy who bites, stabs, pedals to find his father. Praise “The Kid with a Bike” for doing little more. Not stylish, not stuntmen, the Dardenne brothers film with élan. Seldom preening, young troublemaker Cyril (Thomas Doret) is exuberantly private. By no means honest, the film at least is ambivalent. Hail its vision of a world in which crisis is and is not averted.“THE CABIN IN THE WOODS” Starring: Kristen Connoly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison What if the best horror movie in years isn’t very scary? Joss Whedon’s “The Cabin In The Woods” has its shocks, but the real thrills come from the film’s wit and inventiveness. Putting more spins on the genre than “Scream,” the twists in this ingenious flick come fast, hard and early. “Cabin” is one of those rare movies that has fun having fun with its audience and delivers on all its promises
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>This week's issue is movie-centric, with previews of all the big summer movies from IDS staffers, Brent Wiliamson's review of "Iron Man 2" and a conference call with Sam Rockwell. Each movie preview is linked up here:"Inception" from Cory Barker."Robin Hood" from Brent Williamson."Toy Story 3" from Brian Welk."The Karate Kid" from Steven Arroyo."Eclipse" from Adam Lukach."The A-Team" from Doug Evans."The Last Airbender" from Brent Williamson."Jonah Hex" from Brent Williamson.Check them out to get ready for the summer movie season!
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Along with several other schools, WEEKEND staffers Brian Welk and Chad Quandt recently participated in a conference call with “Iron Man 2” star Sam Rockwell to talk about the film. Rockwell stars as Justin Hammer,one of the villains.NOTE: Below is a transcription of the interview. Portions ran in this week's WEEKEND section.Question: My question is actually about Jon Favreau and what distinguishes him as a director from the Edward Allesee’s out there making a movie work.Sam Rockwell: Yes. I think Jon is just – well, he’s a good writer, although you know Justin Theroux wrote the script, but he’s a great writer you know. He wrote “Tropic Thunder” with Ben Stiller and he really wrote an amazing script.But I think what makes Jon so special is he’s an actor. He’s a really good actor, and he understands how to make things fresh and real. He’s got a big bullshit mirror and he kind of – he knows when it doesn’t feel real. I think that’s what is so unique is that he wanted to really make it seem like this could really happen, you know what I mean? I think that’s sort of the key to Favreau’s technique. Q: My question really is how did you get involved with the project to begin with? Are you a fan of the comics? Sam Rockwell: It was a series of events. I knew Justin Theroux who wrote the script and we went to the theater at Williamstown together. We were friends. He’s an actor as well. And then Jon Favreau and I had done “Made” together with Vince Vaughn and Jon had called me once about screen testing for Tony Stark and then it didn’t come together, and Downey, of course, got the part and was amazing. Then my girlfriend was in the first one and we sat down and had dinner with Downey and we ended up doing a guinea pig movie together, and so it all sort of came together.Q: You seem to have dancing in a lot of your movies, Sam. What is the (inaudible) a personal choice or do directors just love seeing you dance? Sam Rockwell: I think sometimes they know I can dance and I ham it up a little bit.Q: Alot of people make movies to do hero things, how was it playing the villain? Sam Rockwell: It’s fun to play bad guys. You get to break all the rules and stuff. It’s a really fun challenge. It’s really good. It’s really fun. Q: Was there anything particular about the film that you liked in terms of, I guess, filming, any things that really were a lot of fun? Sam Rockwell: I think the scenes with Mickey Rourke were very fun for me to do. There’s a lot for me to do in the scenes, and it was a really – it was a good time.Q: How much did you know about Justin Hammer and “Iron Man” in general before taking the role? Sam Rockwell: I guess I knew very little. I knew nothing. I got the comic books as soon as I got the part and looked at it a little bit, and it was described to me by Justin Theroux and Jon Favreau.Q: You go last year from one of your more notable works as working in “Moon”, a small budget, simple set kind of indie movie. What was the change of pace like going to working at this big budget high tech action super hero movie?Sam Rockwell: Well, you get up to your dressing room and you’re getting paid a little more money, and but the experience, the actors, director experience, I don’t know, it’s more exhausting and challenging in different ways, but I found “Iron Man” pretty challenging as well. It’s a different experience, obviously more time and money with “Iron Man”. Q: It was said in an interview that the first “Iron Man” that there was a lot of improvisation going on with the first script, and I was wondering if you saw a lot of that going on. Was there any of you guys kind of creating it live on the set for this one, and if so, was there any that you thought were really memorable? Sam Rockwell: I have to say most of it was Justin Theroux who wrote the script and Favreau would come in with various ad libs. I think most of it was the two of them and really Justin Theroux writing a great script. I did very little improvisations, actually. Q: Do you usually try to stay away from that or it was just for this film?Sam Rockwell: No. I mean, I’m pretty good improviser, but I’m not a writer, so I like to have some structure, and I think Theroux provided that and Favreau provided that in a big way and that I prefer it.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>All media producers just love going to the time travel well, but not every use is a big splash. For every “Back to the Future,” there is a random episode of “Stargate.” Here is a quick look at the best and worst uses of time travel in popular culture.BEST“Lost” Season Five (2009): Already confusing enough, the “Lost” writers decided to make the show even more difficult by using time travel as the primary storytelling device in season five and ended up crafting the most complete series of episodes since the first season. Even more kudos for using the “Whatever happened, happened” rules of time travel. — Cory Barker“Doctor Who” (1963-present): Take a renegade alien who’s decidedly more attractive than Alf or E.T., give him a somewhat malfunctioning time machine and various love interests/sidekicks and you’ve got an icon who’s survived for a total of 31 years on air — including the original and remake series — and more than a dozen actors in the title role. — Allison Tyra“The Terminator” (1984): In his pre-governor days, Ah-nuld was the epitome of badass with his shades, leather and giant guns. Even if the humans never could quite seem to save the future from Skynet, the fans understand — if they actually won, there’d be no more sequels and spin-off series. — AT“Back to the Future” (1985): It’s the ultimate time-travel movie, even if it did leave us a bit confused about the space-time continuum and what happens if you end up on a date with your mom when she was a hot teenage girl. The trilogy also immortalized the DeLorean, even if those weird doors never quite caught on. — AT“The Time Machine” by H.G. Wells (1895): This is the work most associated with time travel as we know it. H.G. Wells’ novel has been riffed, copied and re-adapted too many times to count. Nevertheless, its frightening depiction of post-industrial society still rings true today, making it a classic in every sense of the word. — CB“Groundhog Day” (1993): Of all the holidays to relive over and over again, Groundhog Day is pretty far down on my list — and apparently, Bill Murray’s, too. Whether it’s telling off your boss or admitting you love someone you see every day, everyone has an idea of how to get the perfect — or not-so-perfect — day “right.” Unlike the rest of us, though, Murray gets a lot more do-overs. — AT“The Simpsons” “Treehouse of Horror V” (1994): Homer uses a tricked-out toaster to travel to the prehistoric era, where he tries and fails to keep from killing something that will change the future and make Flanders emperor of the universe, put his house under water or make it rain donuts. I agree with Homer when he decides that if you can’t follow the rules, break all of them. — Brian Welk“Slaughterhouse-Five” by Kurt Vonnegut (1969): Vonnegut’s anti-war time travel novel masterfully explores free will. As it turns out, people don’t really have much free will and instead humanity does what it does because it’s all we can do. Bleak, but pretty awesome. — CBWORST“The Butterfly Effect” (2004): This film is a case of interesting concepts and ideas with an extremely flawed execution. The premise is in the title, but the changes in the timeline are often disturbing, gross or just generally dumb. — CB “Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” (book: 1999) (film: 2004): I’ve experienced what is maybe the best Harry Potter movie and book too many times, but for each, my mind is boggled by the logic of Hermione’s Time Turner. It seems to defy all the established rules of time travel in pop culture. So everything has already happened to save Harry’s life in some alternate time/universe and will continue to happen in some kind of endless cycle so long as future Harry always rescues the Harry being attacked by Dementors? And Sirius will still die arbitrarily two books later? — BW“Heroes” (2006-present): Much like many of the other techniques used on this series, never has time travel been so stupid. What originally looked like it was going to be a new take on string theory ended up being an amalgamation of no consequences and nonsense. — CB “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III” (1993): It means bad things for your movie if I believe more in the human-size fighting amphibians than the random time-travel mission back to feudal Japan. — CB
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>WEEKEND staffers share their own personal fan passions:I think everyone knows I love television, but despite my amateur critic status, one of my favorite shows is the CW's "Smallville." The show has been on for way too long at this point -- 9 years! -- but I still convince myself that it's good. Even though it's probably never been "good." The writing is haphazard half of the time, the characters are either stagnant or wafer-thin and there's been more retcons in the last few seasons that even some of the comic books this Superboy series is based on would be embarrassed. But you know what? I don't care. I don't care that critics haven't paid attention to the series since 2003, when it was still semi-relevant and actually, seriously good. I don't care when people say lead Tom Welling cannot act or it's ridiculous that an origin story has taken nine years to develop. Because at this point, the characters are like family. I've seen every episode aside from the newest season at least three times, I make random references from mediocre episodes that only a few people would ever get, have the theme song on my iTunes library and still spend a good 30 minutes on the message boards each week talking about the series.These things might make me a horrible critic without credibility, but I don't really care. -- Cory BarkerI've never been someone you'd think of as a "gamer." The last time I played a console game was in middle school when I was obsessed with "GoldenEye007," and I've never even tested the waters of new-fangled things like MMORPGS. But there is a series of online game that I absolutely love: "Submachine." The "Submachine" series currently consists of eight Flash-based games by Polish artist Mateusz Skutnik. Each is a little different and more difficult than the previous one, but the basic premise involves collecting clues that unlock different parts of the labyrinth that is the Submachine, a nebulous device that (from what I’ve experienced so far) is a series of underground time machines. The ultimate goal is to escape for good and finally learn what the hell the Submachine was made for.They’re not very stressful games, which is part of the appeal to me. There are no penalties for clicking on the wrong thing, and no timer that needles you to work faster our you’ll lose. I’m a very stress-phobic, non-competitive person, something that turns me off from the rules and conventions of regular video and computer games (and most games in general). All you have to do while playing one of these point-and-click games is explore the surroundings, find the clues and solve the puzzles. It’s cerebral but not too intenseThe artwork is also very minimalist and eerie, with a soundtrack of whistling wind and bumps-in-the-night that hearkens to my love of Gothic fiction and old horror movies. Wow, I am such a dork.-- Megan ClaytonLong before I was reading Pitchfork or penning mediocre music reviews for WEEKEND, I spent my middle school bus rides discussing music with my classmates, always lauding my tastes over theirs.What’s ironic is the genre that was then the victim of all of my diminishing remarks and pretentious opinions has now become my most oft-listened brand of tunes, hip-hop. The one person I can point to for this change is Kanye West.It was hearing “Jesus Walks” during my freshman year of high school that would forever change the way I listen to music. That sounds melodramatic, however there is a lot of truth to it. And while my love for that music has certainly grown, my loyalty to Kanye has never faded.Sometimes it’s not easy being a Kanye apologist; his antics are often inexcusable. But as a fan who regards the man as something of a genius, it’s much easier for me to see Mr. West as a misunderstood artist who’s just got maturity issues rather than the “international asshole” that so many view him as.Opinions aside, it’s utterly refreshing to see someone invariably willing to bear their heart on their sleeve the way Kanye is and appreciate so much of what the world has to offer rather than the diplomatic money-making machines that many musicians are these days.To me, Kanye’s drive derived from his passions and his love of life make him a role model. His missteps and his sometimes-monumental mistakes, well, they just make him human. -- Adam LukachI must admit that growing up I never was interested in seeing "Rocky." It seemed so cliché to me. The guy gets beat up, finds motivation, and then always wins in the end. Where’s the excitement in that, right? Wrong. Since I started college and decided to give these movies a chance, I am a huge "Rocky" fan, my friends would say nearly to the point of obsession.Perhaps a big reason these movies mean so much to me is my ability to connect with the main character. I have never boxed in my life, but I have been poor and felt the frustration of wanting to keep from being “just another bum from the neighborhood”. The more I watch these movies I realize they aren’t as predictable as I once thought. Rocky’s life follows a unique path, and I found myself very surprised with where it all ended. The boxing scenes may be a bit predictable, but they are still exciting to watch. Another aspect that makes these movies great is their ability to capture the spirit of the time period. The first two movies have a strong 70’s feel. The next two capture the heart of the 80’s, with "Rocky IV" even having strong Cold War overtones. Even "Rocky V" is reminiscent of the early 90’s.It isn’t easy being a fan of movies over 20 years past their prime, but the "Rocky" series means a lot to me. Rarely can films determine the spirit of your life.-- Derrick NaylorWhen a show really makes me laugh out loud, I don't stop watching for a while. Eventually the comedy loses its flavor and I lose interest. But while some comedies have come and gone from my list of favorites, one just seems to hang on and not let me go. "The Office" - witty, sweet and catch-phraseable. The real life situations turned upside-down are hysterical, and the writers (who based the show off the British version) just seem to know how much I enjoy dry humor. Sometimes, I feel like the show is tailor-made to my specifications.I started watching "The Office" after the first two seasons had come and gone, but after seeing the first "Pilot" episode I had to Netflix-order the past seasons and watched each episode diligently.And how could I not? The shows writers and Michael Scott creates situations that make me cringe from the level of awkwardness. Some things that happen are almost impossible to watch, and the cast of characters like Creed, Kelly and Andy are unstoppable. Add on the cute romance between Jim and Pam (as a girl, that was a plus) to the gross Dwight-Angela saga, you have it all. The perfect witty comedy.-- Meg Ely
The winners of our Oscar contest have been selected and will be notified by 5 p.m. this Friday. First place is $20, and the three runners up will receive a pair of Kerasotes movie tickets.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Brian Welk’s predictions are the official word from WEEKEND, but here’s who the rest of the staff thinks will win:BEST PICTURE“The Hurt Locker”: 33 percent“Avatar”: 27 percent“Inglourious Basterds”: 20 percent“Up In The Air”: 13 percent“District 9”: 7 percentBEST DIRECTORKathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”: 60 percentJames Cameron, “Avatar”: 20 percentQuentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”: 13 percentLee Daniels, “Precious”: 7 percentBEST ACTORJeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”: 53 percentJeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”: 20 percentGeorge Clooney, “Up in the Air”: 13 percentColin Firth, “A Single Man”: 7 percentMorgan Freeman, “Invictus”: 7 percentBEST ACTRESSSandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”: 40 percentGabourey Sidibe, “Precious”: 27 percentMeryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”: 20 percentCarey Mulligan, “An Education”: 13 percentBEST SUPPORTING ACTORChristoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”: 93 percentMatt Damon, “Invictus”: 7 percentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESSMo’Nique, “Precious”: 60 percentVera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”: 20 percentMaggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”: 13 percentPenelope Cruz, “Nine”: 7 percentBEST ANIMATED PICTURE“Up”: 73 percent“Coraline”: 20 percent“Fantastic Mr. Fox”: 7 percentBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYQuentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”: 53 percentMark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”: 27 percentJoel Coen and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”: 20 percentBEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAYJason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”: 46 percentGeoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”: 20 percentNeill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell, “District 9”: 20 percentJesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, “In the Loop”: 7 percentNick Hornby, “An Education”: 7 percent
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>These days, it’s easy to get caught up in “shipping” for certain relationships in popular culture. With all the “Team This Guy” and the amalgamation of two names into one super-name, entertainment shoves couples down our throats pretty regularly. But just like the rom-coms, we embrace it open arms (clearly, we have issues as a culture). Nonetheless, here are some of our favorite fictional couples. Elizabeth Bennett and Fitzwilliam Darcy: Jane Austen was way ahead of her time in terms of how she thought romantic relationships should be constructed. Although romancing in the early 19th century was fraught with concepts like “advantageous marriage” and restrictive gender expectations, Austen’s most famous protagonists ultimately conquer their baser emotions and unite with respect and equity. –Megan ClaytonHarry and Sally from “When Harry Met Sally”: Their relationship stretches over 5 years before they finally end up together, and it’s worth the wait. They are hilarious in their diagnoses of other peoples’ relationships, but the highlight of the film is Sally’s fake orgasm in the middle of a diner at lunch time. –Doug EvansAlvy Singer and Annie Hall from “Annie Hall”: These two are one of the romantic comedy genre’s best couples because in the movie they don’t end up together. That doesn’t make their story any less of a love story, because the movie kind of shows failed relationships aren’t actually a failure. I even think that their story is somewhat realistic; they are two opposites and the relationship simply didn’t work out because of that. Even though real life doesn’t have witty dialogue and beautiful cinematography of New York to make situations more romantic, the ideas are the same. They had good times and both learned from each other, or at least changed a little bit because of each other. –Julia ShedlinLois Lane and Clark Kent from “Superman”: In any form of media, from comics to television to film, these two have captured the hearts of millions around the world for decades – and longevity is key in any good relationship. Though Lois occasionally wavers in her love for CK, it’s only because his alter ego has taken over. –Cory BarkerLucille Ball and Ricky Ricardo from “I Love Lucy”: They are a great couple because of their real life relationship as well as their on screen one. The show was of course, a little sexist and ridiculous. For example she would sometimes respond to him “yes sir” and they slept in separate beds, but that wasn’t really their fault it was the era’s fault. And despite all that Lucy still had a mind of her own and they were so obviously in love. They’re relationship and interactions on the show is really what makes I Love Lucy a period piece. Even though like most Hollywood love stories they ended up getting divorced in real life, they still supposedly talked everyday and remained really close. –JSCory and Topanga from “Boy Meets World”: Together for the majority of this sitcom’s seven seasons, this duo survived high school, college, early marriage, poverty and fairly creepy relationship with a principal and charmed our assess off all the way home. He was overly-paranoid and her name was weird enough, but we loved those crazy kids anyway. –CB Phil and Rita from “Groundhog Day”: The beauty of this relationship is that despite Phil’s complete awareness of everything that is going to happen (if you don’t recall, Phil is stuck living the same day, day after day after day), Phil just cannot seem to win the heart of his love interest. When he finally realizes it’s not about himself, he starts to woo Rita. It helps that he learns to play piano, carve ice sculptures, and meet everyone in town in his free time. –DEHermione and Ron from “Harry Potter”: We grew up with them, feeling the awkward, sexual tension build just as the two of them tried to mask it with name-calling, animal mistreatment and snogging with others. And even though some of us still might think Harry and Hermione would have made a better intellectual match, it’s precisely the differences between the head-strong Weasley and bright-as-a-bulb Granger that kept us hanging on for an entire book series. –CBKat and Patrick from “10 Things I Hate About You”: This couple gets a nod because it’s Ledger’s first major role and he nails it, showing signs of amazing things to come. As silly as the film may be, it’s the perfect romantic couple. Kat wants nothing to do with guys, and Patrick could care less about girls. When he gets paid to take her out, Patrick soon falls for her and sings her Frankie Valli’s “Can’t take my eyes off of you” along with the marching band in front of the whole school. Kat closes the film with her poem, aptly named after the movie’s title. –DESeth and Summer from “The OC”: Only in television would someone so initially shallow fall for some so initially introverted, but by the time “The OC” slumped into its season three doldrums, these two crazy kids were the only characters that we could keep rooting for. Despite their odd (read: geekishly lovable) infatuation with toy horses/ponies, no relationship gave us more pop culture-related smiles in the early part of the decade. –CB
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>With Valentine's Day upon us, many of us will be popping in romantic comedies as a way to escape our pathetic love lives or dragging ourselves to new ones in the theater as some makeshift celebration of the love we do have. Either way, the romantic comedy is one of the biggest and sometimes most pathetic genre in film. And yet we keep going back to them. If you're sitting down with a stack of DVDs this weekend, here are the ones you should choose."It Happened One Night" (1934) – Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert in Frank Capra’s classic invented the romantic comedy as we know it with initially hostile characters forced upon one another for hilarious results. Gable’s failed attempt to hitchhike still remains comedic gold. --Brian Welk"Bringing Up Baby" (1938) – Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn shared the stage with a tamed leopard in this one, but despite that ridiculous casting choice, the two leads bounce from one zany situation to another, continuing the trend that started with "Happened One Night." --Cory Barker "Roman Holiday" (1953) – William Wyler introduced Audrey Hepburn to the world with this charming dramedy starring Gregory Peck. It was one of the first travelogues, being filmed entirely in Rome. --BW "The Apartment" (1960) – Oh, poor Jack Lemmon. All he wants to do in Billy Wilder’s Best Picture winning gem is to find love and make it in the business world, and he’s forced into a hilarious scenario in which he rents out his bachelor pad to his bosses and their mistresses. --BW"Annie Hall" (1977) – Just because it’s a romantic comedy doesn’t mean the guy gets the girl. By avoiding the traditional happy ending, using a not-quite chronological time frame, and throwing in copious references to Bergman and Fellini, Woody Allen made a romantic comedy that smart people could enjoy, not just people desperate for a happy ending. Allen also invented a kind of romantic comedy that men could enjoy just as much as women. --Brian Marks "Moonstruck" (1987) – After seeing “Moonstruck,” I’ve never been happier to be Italian. With surprisingly brilliant performances by Cher, Nicolas Cage and Olympia Dukakis, Norman Jewison’s film is touchingly relatable. --BW "When Harry Met Sally" (1989) – Not only did this movie feature the funniest fake orgasm scene in the history of cinema, it presented us with one of life's most vexing questions: Can a man and a woman just be friends? Although they couldn't in the end, up until then "When Harry Met Sally" entertainingly presented the gradual evolution of a realistic relationship without resorting to cliches or stereotypes -- unless it was poking fun at them. --Megan Clayton"My Best Friend's Wedding" (1997) – Both the protagonist and her love interest have actual personalities, there's (shockingly) character development, and the ending isn't boring, saccharine fluff; and finally, there's the joy of seeing Rupert Everett sing "I Say A Little Prayer For You." --Kate Colvin"Bridget Jones' Diary" (2001) – Although most modern romantic comedies are pretty lame, anything based on a Jane Austen novel is likely to stand out from the pack due to superior source material. "Bridget Jones' Diary" -- whose heroine has a tendency to chain smoke, drink like a fish and unwittingly humiliate herself in public -- takes the basic story of "Pride and Prejudice" and updates it for a 21st century audience. But it doesn't leave out Mr. Darcy, who's played by the always-classy Colin Firth. --MC"Love Actually" (2003) – Because I am a sucker for books or movies where an ensemble of characters come together and/or movies where Hugh Grant plays an impossibly charming Prime Minister. And yes, this means I will probably end up seeing "Valentine's Day." --Austin Morris“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” (2004) – Although it’s not technically a comedy, this is Jim Carrey’s best go as a serious actor. This movie works on every level: the fantastic visuals, the screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, the excellent soundtrack, and the chemistry between Carrey and Kate Winslet. There is such an attention to detail that you will find something new every time you watch it. --BM"The 40-Year-Old Virgin" (2005) – "Knocked Up" might have been funnier and more quotable, but Judd Apatow's first foray into film directing works better as a romantic story, partially because the characters here feel just a tad bit more real and relatable, assisted by Steve Carell's and Catherine Keener's splendid performances. --CB"Definitely, Maybe" (2007) – Aside from the awesomeness of Ryan Reynolds, "Definitely, Maybe" has what few other romantic comedies bring to the table: creativity. I'm not just talking "Oh hey, let's just put them in a really absurd setting and then let everything else play out exactly out exactly like you might expect." There is some variance to the plot structure and the storylines they throw at you. Not to mention that it gets admirable performances from all four of its female leads, Abigail Breslin included. The film tries to be a real love story, not just a rom-com. --Adam Lukach"Waitress" (2007) – Keri Russell's most relevant project since "Felicity" allows her to be much more charming than she was in that WB TV series, and her chemistry with the always-great Nathan Fillion helps what could've been a cheese-fest become a bright, uplifting story that anyone who has ever felt stuck can relate to. --CB “(500) Days of Summer” (2009) – Some people don’t consider this a romantic comedy because the two leads don’t end up together; it’s a ridiculous claim considering how much this film cares about that romance, even if it doesn’t work out. The film approaches the trials of a relationship with realism that will ring true to many. It also perfectly captures the bliss that comes before the fall. Plus, Zooey Deschanel is disarmingly charming. --BMOther notable rom-coms: "About a Boy" (2002), "High Fidelity" (2000), "Knocked Up" (2007), "Forgetting Sarah Marshall" (2008), "Punch-Drunk Love" (2002), anything with Hugh Grant before 2004.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Video games held a special role in the childhoods for many of us, when the amount of time it took to impress us was as short as our attention spans. So games had to be quick, colorful, and easy enough for a 10 year old to use, but difficult enough for avid gamers. These games were some of the best that 90's consoles had to offer, from great multiplayers to shooters. So grab some chips and some pop and let's talk video games.Nintendo"Mega Man II": This game, in which robot Mega Man must fight 8 mini-bosses to get to the evil Dr. Wiley, is the easily one of the greatest of all time. It is one of those rare games that is fun to play, has a great back story, and is supplemented with a legendary soundtrack that was so memorable that many bands today still cover the songs. I still play it to this day. - Doug EvansNintendo 64"Super Smash Bros.": Anyone that knows me is familiar with my obsession with all things cute and perpetually adorbs. Sounds weird, but Hello Kitty kinda gets my rocks off – way past the 300% sudden death mark. So when “Super Smash Bros.” was introduced to the Nintendo-64 console in 1999, I pretty much died. All the cuteness of characters like Kirby, Jigglypuff and Yoshi aside, the game is just badass, because it pretty much incorporates everything from Nintendo history to use as weapons on these beautiful Japanese wonders. If you like "Duck Hunt", there’s a laser gun for that. And a bomb-omb can help you obliterate a massive Donkey Kong -- bombs away. - Mickey Woods"GoldenEye007": Although I spent my younger years playing benign classics like Super Mario Bros. and Sonic the Hedgehog, during my tween years I became strangely fascinated with gunning down Russian spies in the guise of James Bond. GoldenEye007 remains the only first-person shooter game I've ever played, which is probably a testament to its landmark status among home-console games in the genre. - Megan Clayton"NFL Blitz": "NFL Blitz" was the NFL on steroids, literally and figuratively. Every player looked like Arnold in his prime and hit like a truck. The football looked like a computer mouse in their hands and caught fire with regularity. Add late hits (encouraged) and trash talk (required), and "Blitz" became a party game for the ages. - Adam LukachPlaystation"Spyro the Dragon": This was the first great video game I ever played and it was so much better than that “Rugrats” one I played before it. It combined action, adventure and platforming in a way that made me fall in love with gaming and purple, smartass dragons. Insomniac went to make two equally good sequels and one of my other favorites for the Playstation 2, “Ratchet & Clank.” - Brian Welk "Jak 2": The cutesy adventure fantasy “Jak & Daxter” was followed up by this dark, intense, sandbox extravaganza. “Jak 2” was like “Grand Theft Auto” with meerkats, only this had humor and great game play mechanics for puzzles, platforming and rocket skateboarding. - BW"Kingdom Hearts": Like so many others, I fell under the spell that is the “Kingdom Hearts” magic. The familiar Disney locations added wonderfully to the immersive atmosphere and charming story of a teenage boy fighting the darkness of the world with the power of light and a key. - BW"Dance Dance Revolution": Remember this crazy dance fad that arguably started the trend of rhythm gaming? It was great fun at parties, a terrific aerobic workout, and to be quite honest, I was pretty good. - BW"God of War": “God of War” stands tall as the most brutal game I’ve ever played. There aren’t many games that can match the insane violence of this game that felt so invigorating. That was because of the game’s flawless fighting style and now iconic hero who fought for something truly epic. - BWSega Genesis"Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse": Remember this side-scroller? Released in 1990 on the Sega Genesis, the game featured Mickey trying to find Minnie, kidnapped by Witch Mizrabel. You grabbed apples for ammo and did lots of jumping -- lots of jumping -- to kill your enemies. And you collected gems after each boss. I never saved Minnie, but that's because the only time I played the game was at a Pizza King restaurant. I'm sure she ended up all right. - Mike Beam"Mega Bomberman": As in many games, all was well until some evil guy came along and caused trouble. In "Mega Bomberman," the villain separated Bomber Planet into five pieces, and you had to put it back together. Humpty Dumpty redux. The 1994 Sega Genesis game was about timing and chance. You had to lay bombs and get away before they blew up. Frustrating when you laid a bomb and blocked yourself in, but hilarious when your friend did it. - MBPC"SimAnt": While I have never been a frequent console gamer, computer gaming is a different story. My first introduction to the world of PC-based skill games was Maxis Software's SimAnt, whose objective was to build and maintain an ant colony against all the dangers that can infest a suburban back yard. My parents didn't have a computer in the way-back years of the early '90s, but my best friend's parents did, and we often fell into trances orchestrating the lives of those little insects. - MC"Starcraft": Hands down one of the greatest games of all time, "Starcraft" took the real-time strategy genre, blew it up, and created a newer, slicker way of gaming that would set the bar high enough for its peers that it defined the genre for the next decade. Not only was the gameplay fantastic and revolutionary, but the story line was compelling, giving us one of the best campaign modes any platform has ever seen. - AL
BoD: The best films of the decade, 20-11.
BoD: The best films of the decade, 50-31.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>The aughts brought us all sorts of crazy stuff in music. From emo to iTunes to the death of the music video, things are much different now from when a lot of people still bought KoRn records. For our top 50 albums of the aughts, our diverse group of panelists tried to include as many different genres as possible. The top 10, counting down:10. Mastodon, “Leviathan”: This album brought metal back into the mainstream by both predicting the direction metal was heading in and drawing inspiration from classic metal bands like Thin Lizzy and Black Sabbath. The raw production and incredible mixture of heavy metal and Yes-style prog rock laid the groundwork for Mastodon’s later crossover success, but it was “Leviathan” that paved the way for the next wave of metal bands.9. Death Cab For Cutie, “Transatlanticism”: Death Cab’s lush, expansive “Transatlanticism” is a flowing 44 minutes of indie-pop goodness. Featuring two of the decade’s most memorable tracks – the title track and “A Lack of Color” – this one catapulted Death Cab into the mainstream, and we’re all better for it.8. Sufjan Stevens, “Illinois”: Unlike other albums on this list, there is something about “Illinois” that doesn’t date it. Stevens freed himself to create an album that feels open, wandering and transcendent of conventional ties, yet also has the precision only found in the most deliberative of songwriters. It’s a truly beautiful work of history, wordplay and composition, deserving of more than one dedicated listening.7. Modest Mouse, “The Moon & Antarctica”: They started off small, but with the delightfully mysterious “The Moon & Antarctica” in 2000, Modest Mouse came one step closer to solidifying its position as indie rock’s chosen one, the little band that could (and did) manage full-blown crossover success for the genre. Spectacularly eerie and equally intense, the record is a vast, murky landscape of hollow sounds that echo with vibes of both anxious seclusion and peaceful solitude.6. Bright Eyes, “I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning”: Conor Oberst has had one hell of a decade, and this is his peak under the Bright Eyes moniker. Featuring a scathing commentary of America on some tracks and soundtrack-baiting melodies on others, “Wide Awake” is simply one of the most enjoyable listens of the decade.5. OutKast, “Stankonia”: The duo of Andre 3000 and Big Boi blew up the music scene with “B.O.B.,” one of the best songs of the decade as well. Their music was diverse, slanging funky lyrics over all kinds of beats from heavy guitar riffs to samba music. Off the wall, yes, but every track was terribly catchy and the interludes between some tracks made the album a more cohesive work.4. Arcade Fire, “Funeral”: Arcade Fire’s 2004 debut epitomized arena-ready indie rock for the 2000s. Not bad for a band with a penchant for accordion flourishes. Win Butler’s lyrics tackle life, death and the hereafter as the band spins tuneful, memorable hooks that always succeed in genre-hopping without feeling gimmicky.3. Wilco, “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot”: After spanning countless genres, Wilco peaked in 2002 with its most ambitious release, a meticulously crafted album with a brand of explorative Americana never before touched by anyone. In the remarkably cohesive “Yankee,” bandleader Jeff Tweedy re-examines ordinary living through catchy and hopeful melodies that lie beneath a shadow of sonic fog, with songs that achieve chaos at times and anesthesia at others.2. Radiohead, “Kid A”: If there was ever an album that sounded perfect for the era, there’s no question that Radiohead would be the band to make it. They call the shots before the rest of us have the faintest idea where they’re going, and “Kid A” epitomizes the sentiment of being ahead of its time.1. Jay-Z, “The Blueprint”: The concept behind “The Blueprint” was straightforward: to create a template for how to succeed in the rap game. That guide has gone on to become Jay-Z’s defining work and perhaps hip-hop’s greatest masterpiece. Combining smoother, catchier beats with his never-ending fountain of lyrical excellence, Hova boldly ascended the throne as the 21st century’s greatest MC and refused to relent.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Despite the excessive sequels, remakes, reboots and re-imaginings that we were given this decade, the aughts have brought us many more good things in film. From amazing individual performances to sweeping, epic storytelling, film soared to new highs in the ’00s. After much deliberation, here are the top 50 films of the decade (well, 55 if you count all the films in the two full trilogies and one two-parter we included). Here are the top 10:10. “WALL-E”: Pixar’s string of home runs reached a whole new level with this cute little robot. Though the latter half of the film gets a bit bogged down with “the message,” the nearly silent first half is an animated masterpiece. 9. “Almost Famous”: Cameron Crowe’s autobiographic examination of the rock star psyche is also a charming coming-of-age tale. “Famous” is one of the most rewatchable and quotable films of the decade, but at its center are heartfelt performances from Billy Crudup, Patrick Fugit and Kate Hudson. 8. “O Brother, Where Art Thou?”: When the Coen brothers applied their razor-sharp wit and over-the-top characters to create a twang-tinged, toe-tapping twist on the epic tale of “The Odyssey,” The results were impressively seamless. The combination of eye-popping images and highly quotable dialogue helps this historical comedy hold up against the writing and directing duo’s more serious cinematic efforts.7. “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Guillermo Del Toro’s fantasy epic is a dark, emotionally charged movie made possible by glorious set pieces, enchanting cinematography, lush makeup and costumes, masterful puppetry and above all, spot-on performances. The film is a powerful representation of not just mythology but Spanish culture as well. Despite the terror of the faun and the pale man, these images are no less magical.6. “City of God”: If the test of a great film is the amount of reaction it induces in a viewer, “Cidade de Deus (City of God)” is truly great. Depicting the violent growth of gangs and organized crime in Brazil, the film follows Li’l Ze, one of the most ruthlessly depraved characters in film history, as he amasses control over the city by killing all who stand in his path. “City” is like a war movie but with children in place of soldiers.5. “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”: The beauty of Michel Gondry’s sci-fi love story, besides the strong performances from leads Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet, is that it holds up to multiple viewings, as the chronologically backward narrative begins to make more sense and the attention to detail in storytelling can be more fully appreciated.4. “There Will Be Blood”: In a crowded year for American masterpieces, director Paul Thomas Anderson churned out what is almost certainly his finest work yet with 2007’s “Blood.” Loosely based on the novel “Oil!” by Upton Sinclair, the film could have been a mere vehicle for Daniel Day-Lewis to deliver his most emotive performance ever, but instead it is a beautiful, tragic and subtle piece of cinema.3. “Inglourious Basterds”: Quentin Tarantino hits the mark in his magnum opus, combining genres, cinematic throwbacks, complex narratives and lots of violence to make one of the best movies of his career. Enhancing the airtight production is Brad Pitt’s ability to spin his quirkiness into Lt. Aldo Raine, Melanie Laurent’s fierce portrayal of a vengeance-minded French Jew, and of course, Christoph Waltz’s brilliant performance as the bloodthirsty “Jew Hunter” Col. Hans Landa.2. “The Dark Knight”: The second installment of Christopher Nolan’s Batman series was able to achieve what the Marvel movies had been attempting the entire decade: bringing the superhero movie to the common moviegoer. Staying true to the comics, Nolan perfectly pitted the morality of a vigilante Batman against the responsibility of defending the city.1. “The Lord of the Rings” trilogy: A breakthrough in filmmaking, a cultural landmark and one of the few adaptations to be praised by critics, mainstream audiences and fans of the original work alike, “Rings” did it all, including snagging a Best Picture Oscar for “Return of the King,” an unheard of achievement in the fantasy genre. Massive in scope and scale, Jackson’s vision sets the standard for movie adaptations. From the screenplay to the acting to the cinematography to the effects and even the marketing, this franchise was flawlessly executed and truly ushered in the era of geek movies.
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>It’s nearly time to give thanks again, but we at WEEKEND aren’t as interested in the “traditional” platitudes people throw out around this time – you know, stuff like family, friends or world peace. Instead, we wanted to discuss the important stuff, like what we’re thankful for in pop culture from the last calendar year. WEEKEND is thankful for:“The Beatles: Rock Band” is released on September 9, 2009. One of the greatest bands of all time now becomes accessible to people all over the world, musicians and the musically-challenged alike. Gamers can now play or sing their favorite Beatles classics as Paul, John, George, or Ringo while experiencing trippy graphics that reflect the atmosphere of each era of the band. – Laura SibleyDoug Benson, who makes smoking weed funny, Michael Jackson, who in death has achieved more fame than he did in life, MMA, for giving people what football only pretends to (utter ass-kicking) and burritos, for being awesome. – Doug Evans“500 Days of Summer” for being the most charming, intelligent film of the year, the U2 360 Tour for giving me the best night of my life (OMG) and Community for its wit, its charm and its comedy. – Brian WelkHype Machine (hypem.com) for providing me many hours of musical delights over the past year. Whenever I am having a bad day regardless of where I am, I can always find something amazing be it an original, new release, cover, or remix to listen to and cheer me up. – Therese KennellyThursday night comedy, not only on NBC (Community, Parks and Rec, The Office and 30 Rock), but also on FX (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia and The League) for giving me a pretty solid excuse for not partying between 8-11:30 p.m. on Thursday nights. – Paul MattinglyThe holiday video game season. We’re given at least one big AAA title every week for the next month and a half – “Brutal Legend,” “Modern Warfare 2,” “Assassin’s Creed 2,” “Dragon Age: Origins” and “Uncharted 2” – with so little time to absorb them all. Gamers have to endure the sparse months in the summer and fall. This is our digital feast. – Chad QuandtModern Family for building its characters up, not tearing them down and thus far managing to stay consistently hilarious. – Austin MorrisI’m just thankful Balloon Boy is OK, that I haven’t gotten swine flu (yet), that the new “Star Trek” movie didn’t disappoint (unlike 2008’s new “Indiana Jones” sequel) and that the Obamas finally picked a dog. The suspense was just killing me! – Mike BeamRegina Spektor’s “Far” for moving away from the complex and unpolished style of her previous work, (these songs are a love affair between her voice and a piano) and Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse for being beautifully filmed, thematically rich and increasingly engrossing – even though it’s being canceled. – Kate Colvin“Watchmen” for adhering (mostly) faithfully to the narrative of the comic and for Quentin Tarantino’s long-awaited WWII tribute “Inglorious Basterds” for featuring everything a Tarantino movie should: snappy dialogue, thoughtfully crafted cinematography, irreverent humor and of course, lots of bloodshed, murder and revenge. – Megan ClaytonDespite the changing business model that is affecting all of print media, a few great comic book writers have put out some of their best work over the course of the last year, namely Ed Brubaker and Bryan Hitch with their limited “Captain America Reborn” and the amazing Brian K. Vaughan, whose “Ex Machina” run continues to be the best comic on the shelves. – Brad SandersMiley Cyrus for giving us the too-catchy "Party In The USA" and inching closer to her 18th birthday. – Adam LukachThe topsy-turvy, time travel-heavy fifth season of Lost for convincing me that it is the most creative piece of media text to be crafted this decade and Twitter for allowing me to get pertinent news updates and passively stalk Taylor Swift simultaneously. – Cory Barker
____simple_html_dom__voku__html_wrapper____>Sometimes, a fictional person is so well crafted they start to seem like a real person. For this week’s foray into the world of literature, WEEKEND staffers brainstorm some of the characters they’ve had the most emotional investment in over the years. In no particular order:Elizabeth Bennett from “Pride and Prejudice” by Jane Austen: Strange in her time, Bennett, like her author, was an outspoken woman with a quick wit and an even quicker tongue. She had to work through her prejudice (and his pride), but eventually used her brains to find true love.Holden Caulfield from “The Catcher in the Rye” by J.D. Salinger: Though Caulfield’s narrative style can be a bit grating, through the novel it becomes clear the style is that of a mentally troubled young man who wants nothing more than to get back the innocence he lost in his trek to adulthood.Anton Chigurh from “No Country for Old Men” by Cormac McCarthy: A ruthless, mysterious assassin, Chigurh is the human embodiment of the deadly, unknown fate that awaits us all.Anna Karenina from “Anna Karenina” by Leo Tolstoy: Love her or hate her, everyone’s had moments where they just felt like throwing themselves under a train, especially if their quest for true love leads to an adulterous affair and social abandonment. Robert Langdon, created by Dan Brown: Brown’s rollicking mysteries wouldn’t be the same without the shrewd intelligence and adventurous spirit of his constant protagonist. Meursault from “The Stranger” by Albert Camus: Camus’ main character perfectly captures the muted emotional response encouraged by an existentialist world view. Is Meursault the monster, or is it the indifferent universe in which we live?Scarlett O’Hara from “Gone with the Wind” by Margaret Mitchell: The protagonist’s transformation from a whiny southern belle into self-sufficient, war-hardened plantation mistress is only one component in a startling depiction of Civil War aftermath.Harry Potter from the “Harry Potter” series by J.K. Rowling: As a classic from our own childhood, we connected with Harry because — besides being brave, smart and loyal — he was our age when we met him.Ralph from “Lord of the Flies” by William Golding: Once the rest of the stranded schoolboys transform into savages, former-leader Ralph must fight for his life and his humanity. Golding leaves us seriously in doubt that all 12-year-old boys could maintain his level of sense. Valentine Michael Smith from “Stranger in a Strange Land” by Robert Heinlein: The “stranger” in this case is Smith, a human raised by Martians and brought back to earth as an adult, where he teaches humanity how to love again and pays for it with his life.