1. “The Social Network”
David Fincher’s fantastical biopic is the movie of our generation. Aaron
Sorkin’s dialogue is cold and calculated, yet quick and witty, like the
instant messaging conversations we have every day. “Social Network”
proves how connected we are to technology by completely draining us
emotionally — and yet it takes no sides, declares no winners and makes
no statements against Facebook. Jesse Eisenberg’s anti-hero is by far
the most memorable character of the year, and the film he owns makes for
a brilliant, fascinating character drama of the most intimate, timely
and relevant kind.
2. “Inception”
Who knew a summer movie could contain something everyone could love,
with each element actually working well instead of just seeming like
afterthoughts? There are insane action scenes for the people who just
want gun play, mind-bending sequences for those who need something to
make them think and even a little messed-up romance. Even at its most
complicated, Christopher Nolan is able to keep the directing coherent.
You might still be confused at the end, but one thing you can be sure of
is that it was a great summer blockbuster.
3. “Toy Story 3”
Before this summer, most Pixar movies could be effectively categorized
in one of two broad categories: art or entertainment. “Wall-E” and “Up”
are art, for example, while “Cars” and “The Incredibles” are
entertainment. “Toy Story 3” finds the precise balance for the first
time in the studio’s history. The tonal 180 pulled by director Lee
Unkrich while the toys are at the landfill is nothing short of
virtuosic.
4. “I Am Love”
Not everyone was enthusiastic about “I Am Love,” but one thing could not
be debated; it was the most gorgeous film of the year. Directed by Luca
Guadagnino, the film stars Tilda Swinton as the Russian wife of an
Italian textile heir. Swinton is taken for granted by her family, until
she begins an affair that changes her family forever. Swinton’s
Russian-accented Italian is impressive, and the film is an ode to
beauty.
5. “127 Hours”
The most exhilarating and inspirational film of the year takes place
within cramped confines throughout tedious hours of waiting that result
in a horrific act of survival. Danny Boyle’s story of Aron Ralston uses
lush cinematography, frenetic editing and a raw, primal performance by
James Franco to create what is nothing short of an awesome experience.
“127 Hours” finds new ways to visualize even the most basic feelings and
emotions, and it’s truly revitalizing.
6. “Scott Pilgrim vs. The World”
Never before has a movie featured a gamer that is seen as anything other
than a loser. “Scott Pilgrim” turns its characters — while still losers
— into cool and relatable heroes. Insane, video-game-inspired fight
scenes, hilarious acting (Kieran Culkin and Chris Evans being the
highlights) and a great trashy rock soundtrack make it the most fun
you’ll have at the movies this year. Anyone who has ever played a game
will have trouble not smiling at the film. It is a fun little love
letter to gamers.
7. “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Released in Sweden in 2009 but only available in America since March,
the first film in the popular Millennium Trilogy stands head and
shoulders above the rest. Noomi Rapace’s performance as Lisbeth Salander
is at turns quietly tragic and unrepentantly merciless, and it’s all
done with a poise worthy of an Oscar nomination.
8. “Greenberg”
Noah Baumbach is Hollywood’s best kept secret, but perhaps this movie
starring Ben Stiller will change that. Stiller has his best role ever as
Roger Greenberg, a failed ex-musician who is trying his hardest to do
nothing now, even if it means avoiding the only woman who thinks he
isn’t a scumbag. Greta Gerwig is achingly fragile as that woman. Rarely
has the elusiveness of success been examined so well.
9. “Winter’s Bone”
The overly sentimentalized views of quaint, innocent and naive rural
Midwesterners are put to rest in this grittily realistic indie thriller.
Debra Granik’s Sundance winning film is infused with strong and complex
characters, most notably in the terrific lead performance by Jennifer
Lawrence. “Winter’s Bone” is a shocking, yet inherently realistic drama
that never missteps as a melodrama or conspiracy thriller. Instead, we
are treated to the rich depth of Ree Dolly, the best depiction of the
modern American woman this year.
10. “The Kids Are All Right”
This was a year for sensitive comedies, and “The Kids Are All Right” was
one of the best. Julianne Moore and Annette Bening are two mothers
whose children have decided to contact their sperm donor. When Mark
Ruffalo shows up, there’s hilarious tension between the mothers and this
new father figure. Mia Wasikowska gives a charming performance as their
daughter. The ending is a cop out, but even that can’t mar this movie.
11-15
“The Ghost Writer”
Controversial director Roman Polanski completed this film while under
house arrest, and it certainly bears the bleak outlook and distrustful
attitude toward the United States that you might expect. But what
elevates it from a run-of-the-mill political thriller is how quietly it
lets the truth creep up on you. Like in a horror film, it’s often what
you don’t see that’s most frightening. Its quiet tension keeps “The
Ghost Writer” gripping from start to finish.
“Inside Job”
“Inside Job” might prove to be the most important film of this decade.
This hard-hitting documentary on the American economic crisis from “No
End in Sight” director Charles Ferguson pulls no punches and does not
pander to an unintelligent audience with cheap jokes or lame pop culture
references. In a strictly serious manner, it examines every aspect of
the Wall Street trading practices since 9/11 and proves that reform
needs to happen now.
“Last Train Home”
“Last Train Home” is the documentary for students who believes their
parents don’t put any effort behind their success. The film showcases
one family among thousands of Chinese workers that for one day in the
Chinese New Year make up the biggest human migration on the planet.
Watching as these people toil away for ungrateful children is one of the
most empathetic movie moments of the year.
“Restrepo”
“The Hurt Locker” and numerous other Iraq War films have been written
off by the military as inaccurate. Here is a documentary with miraculous
footage so amazing it even exists from the Korangal Valley, formerly
the most dangerous place on Earth. “Restrepo” looks at the heartbreaking
emotions of real people and real soldiers put through what is as close
as any civilian can get to a modern warfare experience.
“Shutter Island”
Martin Scorsese branched out into unfamiliar territory with his 2010
film, a horror-mystery set in a mental institution on a remote island.
Leo DiCaprio headlines an all-star cast as a federal marshal (or is he?)
investigating the disappearance of a woman. The twist at the end,
depending on your cynicism level, was either brilliantly executed or
groan-inducing, but regardless of which is closer to the truth, at least
it got people talking.
16-20
“The American”
“The American” was an important departure for George Clooney; it was the
first time he shed his charm and played a leading character who was
cold and empty. Clooney’s turn as an assassin and weapon maker broke new
ground for him and also presented one of the year’s darkest thrillers.
Drawing some comparisons to “Le Samourai,” “The American” was a solid
entry in the “Man with No Name” genre.
“Hereafter”
Clint Eastwood is the master of melodrama. Few directors could take
material as dour and heavy handed as Eastwood does and make it realistic
and meaningful. “Hereafter” is a touching film of three intertwining
stories all surrounded by death and the possibility of an afterlife.
Matt Damon gives a subdued performance of great character depth and
insight, and he is just one component of creating a soul-searching story
that never seems preachy.
“How To Train Your Dragon”
What started as another generic action adventure turned into a colorful,
vividly beautiful film high and above every Dreamworks film since
"Shrek." There's a touching silent montage in the middle of the movie
where we see the main character train his dragon for the first time, and
it's punctuated by the glorious flight sequences reminiscent of
"Avatar."
“Let Me In”
Perhaps nothing could match "Let the Right One In" in sheer quality, but
this comes damn close (and if you ask Stephen King, surpasses it). With
a tweaked cinematography style from director Matt Reeves, a score from
Michael Giacchino and spot on performances by Kodi Smit-McPhee, Chloe
Moretz and especially Richard Jenkins, "Let Me In" is a vampire movie
gem.
“Please Give”
“Please Give” was marketed as a comedy, and it is, but there sure aren’t
many laughs. The self-examination of each character should make you cry
rather than laugh, but somehow the chuckles break through. Catherine
Keener and Oliver Platt play antique dealers who buy furniture from
deceased elderly people’s families at ridiculously low prices. With a
heartbreaking performance from Rebecca Hall, “Please Give” can’t help
but be compelling.
The Best of 2010 in Movies
Get stories like this in your inbox
Subscribe